Skip to main content

Ready-made products for your natural routine..

Free shipping from €35
★★★★★ 9.2 / 10
Ordered before 23:00, shipped today

Shea Butter

Organic & Unrefined

Shea Butter (Organic & Unrefined)
  • 100% unrefined, natural & organic 
  • Free from synthetic fragrances, colors, or preservatives
  • Nourishes dry, irritated, red, rough and mature skin
  • Also great for pregnancy stretch marks and stretch marks
  • Melts beautifully at body temperature 
  • Rich in vitamin A & E


Shea Butter is made from the nuts of the Shea tree and is a fantastic nourishing and soothing butter for the skin. Shea Butter hydrates and protects the skin and stimulates skin cell renewal. Use pure on the skin or add to your DIY creation.

Suitable for

IRRITATION
RED SPOTS
STRETCH MARKS
SCARS
FINE LINES
NORMAL SKIN
DRY SKIN
EXTREMELY DRY SKIN
SENSITIVE SKIN
MATURE SKIN

1. Choose your size

2. Choose your type

How often?

Included

Never be without your shea butter
Free shipping on every delivery
You choose how many units per delivery
Skip a delivery or pause whenever you want
Always cancellable

Price

€5.99

Quantity

Payment methods

Free shipping from €35.

Ordered before 23:30, delivered tomorrow.

Customers give us a 9.3 on Kiyoh

Fast and personal service from our lovely team

Buy as a bundle and save

Shea Butter (Organic & Unrefined) is part of these bundles

Description

What is Shea Butter (Organic and Unrefined)?

Shea Butter is also called Shea oil or Karite butter. It is a wonderful hydrating butter for skin and hair. The Latin name is Butyrospermum Parkii.

Shea Butter is made from the nuts of the Shea tree / Karite tree. This tree is also known as the Tree of Life, due to its many special properties.

Shea trees come from the African Savanna, and most Shea is still made here in the region. It has also been used in Africa for many years for everything! For skincare, haircare, and household use. In the Netherlands, this Shea Butter is fortunately becoming increasingly well-known.

Shea Butter consists of, among other things, saturated and unsaturated fatty acids with a high percentage of unsaponified triglycerides, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid, provitamin A, vitamin E, Vitamin F and Allantoin.

At room temperature, the butter is quite firm, but in your hands it melts into a wonderful butter and on the skin it provides intense hydration.


How is Shea Butter Made?

Shea Butter is made from the nuts of the Shea tree. It is a long process to produce Shea Butter. First of all, you need a lot of patience. The tree only produces its first fruits after 20 years and only after 45 years do you harvest a large amount of fruit. However, the tree can grow for over 200 years.

To make Shea Butter, the shell of the nut from the fruit is first cracked. The nuts are then washed and dried. Once this is done, the nuts are cracked and roasted. After that, the nuts are ground so finely that a dark-colored paste is created.

This paste is kneaded (by hand) for hours and purified with clean water. After this, the butter is lightly heated until the fresh Shea Butter floats to the top. This layer is removed and dried until the Shea Butter is as you find it in the jar.

Benefits of Shea Butter

Where do we even start? Shea butter has so many benefits!

Especially for dry, sensitive, irritated, flaky, red, rough and mature skin, but hair also benefits greatly from Shea butter. Shea Butter is wonderful for stretch marks and striae, wrinkles and cracks.

Shea Butter helps the skin retain moisture well and naturally contains antioxidants such as vitamin E.

Protects the skin (barrier)
Shea Butter contains many fatty acids such as stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid. These fatty acids occur naturally in our skin. When you apply Shea Butter to the skin, it creates a protective layer so that moisture cannot easily escape from the skin.

Hydrates the skin
Shea Butter hydrates the skin intensely! The essential fatty acids and vitamins A, E and F in Shea Butter provide soft and hydrated skin.

Cares for mature skin
Shea Butter keeps the skin supple and nourishes the skin. Furthermore, Shea Butter contains, among other things, provitamin A and vitamin E.

Healing and soothing
Shea Butter has a healing effect on dry, red skin. Among other things, Vitamin F provides a restorative effect for the skin and this butter is therefore good to use on the skin after sun exposure.

Cruelty free

Vegan

Organic

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Usage

Usage instructions

For the preparation of cosmetics and care products.

Warnings

May be comedogenic for people with oily facial skin. May cause an allergic reaction in case of latex or tree nut allergy.

Shelf life (from production date)

18 months

Ingredients

Ingredients

Shea Butter

INCI

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Raw material

Substance

Butter

Origin

Ivory Coast

Consistency

Buttery|Hard

Color

White yellow

Scent

Smoky nutty scent

Soluble in

Oil|Alcohol

EWG score (Lower = better)

EWG Score

100% natural

Vegetarian

Vegan

Cruelty free

Food grade

Organic

Unrefined

Fair trade

—

Alcohol free

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from preservatives

Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)

—

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Shelf life (from production date)

18 maanden

A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.

Technical

Recipes

Recipes with this ingredient

Product safety

Manufacturer

Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl

Recipes, blogs & ingredients on our inspiration page.

More information

Sign up for our newsletter

Do you want to stay updated on offers, (giveaway) actions and recommendations? This way you won't miss out on anything! Not too often, we promise.

You can unsubscribe at any time.
Botanical drawing of a plant