Skip to main content

Ready-made products for your natural routine..

Free shipping from €35
★★★★★ 9.2 / 10
Ordered before 23:00, shipped today

CocoFoam SCI - Powder

Large bubbles, Sulfate-free

CocoFoam SCI - Powder (Large bubbles, Sulfate-free)
  • Provides a rich and creamy lather

  • Sulfate free, therefore also suitable for curly hair

  • Made from natural fatty acids from Coconut Oil

  • Very suitable for sensitive (scalp) skin

  • Ideal for DIY Shampoo Bars


SCI powder is derived from Coconut Oil and is biodegradable. It is a surfactant in powder form that you can use for making your own shampoo bars or shower gels. SCI powder cleanses and provides a rich and creamy lather with large bubbles. It is mild with a pH between 5 and 6 and therefore safe to use for various DIY products such as liquid soap, shower gel, shampoo and other cleansing products. 

1. Choose your size

2. Choose your type

How often?

Included

Never without your cocofoam SCI
Free shipping with every delivery
You choose how many units per delivery
Skip a delivery or pause whenever you want
Always cancellable

Price

€9.99

Quantity

Payment methods

Free shipping from €35.

Ordered before 23:30, delivered tomorrow.

Customers give us a 9.3 on Kiyoh

Fast and personal service from our lovely team

Description

What is CocoFoam (SCI)?

CocoFoam powder belongs to the anionic surfactants, also called surfactants. Simply put, this means that SCI is a cleansing agent, which easily loosens sebum, dead skin cells, sweat and other dirt. Due to its milder action, it is often used as a replacement for "more aggressive" cleansers like SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) or SCS (Sodium Coco Sulfate). SCI is also sulfate-free, and your hair loves that!

How is CocoFoam made?

The official name is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI). This is a natural ingredient derived from coconut oil. The process of making SCI involves mixing a natural sulfonic acid called isethionic acid with fatty acids found in coconut oil.

What are the benefits of CocoFoam (SCI)?

Gentle cleansing
CocoFoam cleanses the hair in a gentle way. It has a low pH that fits well with the scalp and doesn't unnecessarily dry it out. For the skin too, CocoFoam is milder than regular soap.

Suitable for all hair types
CocoFoam is very mild and suitable for all hair types, even for curls, as it is sulfate-free!

Rich and creamy foam
CocoFoam creates a thick foam and is ideal for making bath and shower products. Think of wonderfully foaming shampoo bars and bath bombs for bubble baths.

No more aggressive cleanser needed
CocoFoam (SCI) is an ideal replacement for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS). These substances often extremely dry out the skin and your hair. SCI doesn't do that, and your hair is just as clean!

How do you use it?

CocoFoam powder is a versatile ingredient that can be incorporated into various cosmetic products.

CocoFoam powder can be used alone or together with other surfactants and you can make the most beautiful Shampoo Bars, Face Bars or Body Wash Bars with it. But you can also make liquid shampoos and shower gels with it. So a super versatile product!

Dosage:

  • Shampoo bars: 30-60%
  • Liquid soap: 1-20%

Note: Store CocoFoam (SCI) in a cool, dark place in a well-sealed package. Keep out of reach of children. And always use a face mask or dust mask when making this product!

Tips for sensitive skin

Although products with CocoFoam powder are safe to use, like other cleansing agents it can be irritating to your skin. It can also sting when it gets in your eyes.

Does your skin feel tight after using a shampoo or soap? Then there's a good chance your skin is sensitive to this product. Don't use cleansing products too often, not in too large quantities and rinse thoroughly.

Cruelty free

Vegan

Usage

Usage instructions

For the preparation of cosmetics and care products. Wear a face mask during preparation.

Warnings

Not suitable for consumption. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid inhalation, skin contact, eye contact and dust formation. Take precautionary measures against static discharge.

Shelf life (from production date)

24 months

Ingredients

Ingredients

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

INCI

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Legal text

Causes serious eye irritation. Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

Technical

Recipes

Recipes with this ingredient

Product safety

Manufacturer

Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl

Recipes, blogs & ingredients on our inspiration page.

More information

Sign up for our newsletter

Do you want to stay updated on offers, (giveaway) actions and recommendations? This way you won't miss out on anything! Not too often, we promise.

You can unsubscribe at any time.
Botanical drawing of a plant