Description
What is Sodium PCA 50%?
You may have already heard of Hyaluronic Acid or Squalane or Glycerin? They are all moisture-attracting substances that provide our skin with a significant hydration boost. One that certainly belongs in this list is: Sodium PCA.
Sodium PCA is a true hydration hero. It is a moisture-attracting substance that has similar properties to Hyaluronic Acid, but with a few special characteristics.
Sodium PCA is also known in chemistry as pyrrolidone carboxylate. It occurs naturally in our skin and is part of the Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF). It is derived from glutamic acid. Glutamic acid occurs naturally in grains and sugar cane and in a large number of plants.
Sodium PCA is rich in sodium salts that are also found in our skin. Sodium PCA intensely hydrates your skin and makes it supple and smooth. Sodium PCA is capable of absorbing 250 times its own weight in water, a real must-have for your DIY kit!
What are the benefits of Sodium PCA 50%?
Suitable for all skin types
Sodium PCA is very mild and suitable for all skin types, even for sensitive skin.
Hydrates
Sodium PCA 50% is a moisture-attracting substance. It attracts moisture from its surroundings and retains it, thereby protecting the skin against moisture loss. This helps strengthen the skin barrier and protect it against external influences.
Makes skin smooth and soft
It works soothingly on rough and dry skin and helps reduce redness.
Great for impure skin
Sodium PCA is a fine addition to care for impure skin.
Great for mature skin
Sodium PCA is able to attract moisture from inside and outside the skin and helps reduce fine lines. This makes your skin look fuller and more supple.
Difference between Sodium PCA and Hyaluronic Acid
Sodium PCA 50% and Hyaluronic Acid are both moisture-attracting substances and have similar properties when it comes to hydrating the skin. The only difference between the two is the amount of moisture they can absorb. Hyaluronic Acid can absorb 1000 times its own weight in water and Sodium PCA 50% 250 times. You often see both ingredients processed in cosmetics. Together they form a powerful hydrating duo.
How to store Sodium PCA 50%
Store Sodium PCA 50% in a cool and dry place away from sun and heat.
How to use Sodium PCA 50%
Sodium PCA is water-soluble and should be added to the water phase of your recipe. Do not heat it, as Sodium PCA is sensitive to this. Add it during the cooling phase or process it in a water-containing serum that does not need to be heated. The recommended dosage is 0.5 to 1%. You can combine Sodium PCA 50% with Hyaluronic Acid and Glycerin. This way you can make your own hydrating serum in no time!
Cruelty free
Vegan
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Usage
Usage instructions
For the preparation of cosmetics and care products. Add to the water phase. Recommended dosage 0.5%-4%.
Shelf life (from production date)
24 months
Ingredients
Ingredients
Sodium PCA, Water
INCI
Sodium PCA, Aqua
Technical
MSDS
Recipes
Recipes with this ingredient
Product safety
Manufacturer
Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl








