Skip to main content

Ready-made products for your natural routine..

Free shipping from €35
★★★★★ 9.2 / 10
Ordered before 23:00, shipped today

Krappa/Andiroba Oil

Cold-pressed & Unrefined

Krappa/Andiroba Oil (Cold-pressed & Unrefined)
20% off
  • Nourishes dry and sensitive skin through the present palmitic acid
  • Linoleic acid strengthens the hair 
  • Penetrates deep into the skin through the present oleic acid
  • 100% natural and pure

Suitable for

ACNE
BLACKHEADS
ECZEMA
PSORIASIS
IRRITATION
RED SPOTS
NORMAL SKIN
DRY SKIN
EXTREMELY DRY SKIN

1. Choose your size

2. Choose your type

How often?

Included

Never without your krappa again
You choose how many items per delivery
Skip a delivery or pause whenever you want
Always cancelable

Price

€12.99€10.39

Quantity

Payment methods

Free shipping from €35.

Ordered before 23:30, delivered tomorrow.

Customers give us a 9.3 on Kiyoh

Fast and personal service from our lovely team

Description

Why is Krappa Oil so good?

The Krappa, also known as crabwood, is a tree species that is common in Central America, the Caribbean and the Amazon region. It is a tall tree recognizable by its many large leaves and a trunk approximately one meter thick. The Krappa grows in areas where 1200 to 3200 mm of rain falls per year and therefore grows mainly at the edge of swamps and near rivers that occasionally flood. Experiments have shown that this tree can remain in flooded areas for more than three months without dying.

The seeds of the Krappa contain up to 65% unsaturated fatty acids, with Oleic acid (Omega 9) and Palmitic acid (Omega 3) being very abundant. These fatty acids nourish and soften the skin.

Krappa oil has a nourishing and softening effect on the skin. It helps your skin to recover.

Krappa oil may initially have a strong woody smell that you might need to get used to. Fortunately, this smell disappears quickly.

How is Krappa Oil made?

To make one liter of oil, you need as much as 12 to 27 kilograms of seeds! A large tree can contain up to 200 kilograms of seeds. These seeds are hidden in the Krappa fruit. The Krappa fruit is somewhat like a chestnut and is 7 to 16 centimeters large. One fruit contains eight to sixteen seeds and averages between 10 and 30 grams.

The fruits are not picked, but only collected once they have fallen from the tree. The seeds are then cold-pressed into Krappa Oil. Especially in Suriname, a lot of Krappa Oil is produced. The seeds in this oil are cold-pressed. Cold pressing uses no high temperatures, so all valuable ingredients from these seeds are preserved.

How to use it:

The oil is very economical to use, you only need a few drops to massage into the scalp. It is best to massage a little oil into your scalp under the shower and apply it to your hair tips, then wash your hair with shampoo as usual. You can also apply Krappa Oil directly to the skin where it needs care.

Cruelty free

Vegan

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Usage

Usage instructions

For the preparation of cosmetics and care products.

Shelf life (from production date)

21 months

Ingredients

Ingredients

Madder Oil

INCI

Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil

Raw material

Substance

Oil

Origin

Brazil, Amazon region

Consistency

Typical oil consistency

Color

Yellow

Scent

Strong nutty, earthy scent

Soluble in

Oil|Alcohol

EWG score (Lower = better)

EWG Score

100% natural

Vegetarian

Vegan

Cruelty free

Organic

—

Unrefined

Fair trade

—

Alcohol free

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from preservatives

Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)

—

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Shelf life (from production date)

21 maanden

A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.

Technical

Recipes

Recipes with this ingredient

Product safety

Manufacturer

Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl

Recipes, blogs & ingredients on our inspiration page.

More information

Sign up for our newsletter

Do you want to stay updated on offers, (giveaway) actions and recommendations? This way you won't miss out on anything! Not too often, we promise.

You can unsubscribe at any time.
Botanical drawing of a plant