Description
What is Hyaluronic Acid?
Hyaluronic acid is what they call a polysaccharide in chemistry. The most well-known polysaccharide we know in nutrition is starch. A polysaccharide consists of multiple monosaccharides together. An example of a monosaccharide is, for instance, glucose or sucrose. The monosaccharides of hyaluronic acid are D-glucuronic acid and D-N-acetylglucosamine acid.
Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in our body, with as much as 50% found in our skin. There it is responsible for hydration and keeping the skin supple.
Traditionally, hyaluronic acid was obtained from rooster combs. Fortunately, biotechnology has ensured we no longer need this. Our plant-based hyaluronic acid is obtained from bacterial cultures in a lab. Much more efficient and animal-friendly.
Hyaluronic Acid vs Sodium Hyaluronate
Hyaluronic acid consists of two components: hyaluronic acid and sodium hyaluronate. The hyaluronic acid component has poor solubility in water. This type of hyaluronic acid is often found in fillers. The second component: sodium hyaluronate, is a salt derived from hyaluronic acid. This salt is soluble in water and much easier to process in cosmetics. Most commercial hyaluronic serums you can find on the market contain sodium hyaluronate. Our hyaluronic acid also consists of this.
What are the benefits of hyaluronic acid?
Suitable for all skin types
Hyaluronic acid is very mild and suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive skin.
Hydrates
Hyaluronic acid is a moisture-attracting substance. It draws moisture from its surroundings and retains it, thereby protecting the skin from moisture loss. An essential ingredient for every skin!
Makes skin smooth and soft
It has a soothing effect on rough and dull skin and helps reduce redness.
For impure skin
Hyaluronic acid is also great care for impure skin.
Powerful pro-age ingredient
Hyaluronic acid is able to attract moisture from inside and outside the skin and helps reduce fine lines. Your skin looks fuller and smoother.
How to store hyaluronic acid
Store hyaluronic acid in a cool and dry place away from sun and heat.
How to use hyaluronic acid
Hyaluronic acid is water-soluble and should be added to the water phase of your recipe. Do not heat it, as hyaluronic acid is sensitive to heat. Add it during the cooling phase or process it in a water-containing serum that does not need to be heated. The recommended dosage is 0.1 to 0.5%. Emulsions and serums with hyaluronic acid need 24 hours to stabilize.
Cruelty free
Vegan
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Usage
Usage instructions
For the preparation of cosmetics and care products. Add to the cooling and water phase 0.1 - 0.5%.
Shelf life (from production date)
30 months
Ingredients
Ingredients
Sodium Hyaluronate
INCI
Sodium Hyaluronate
Technical
MSDS
Recipes
Recipes with this ingredient
Product safety
Manufacturer
Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl












