Description
Why is Krappa Oil so good?

The Krappa, also known as crabwood, is a tree species that is common in Central America, the Caribbean and the Amazon region. It is a tall tree recognizable by its many large leaves and a trunk approximately one meter thick. The Krappa grows in areas where 1200 to 3200 mm of rain falls per year and therefore grows mainly at the edge of swamps and near rivers that occasionally flood. Experiments have shown that this tree can remain in flooded areas for more than three months without dying.
The seeds of the Krappa contain up to 65% unsaturated fatty acids, with Oleic acid (Omega 9) and Palmitic acid (Omega 3) being very abundant. These fatty acids nourish and soften the skin.
Krappa oil has a nourishing and softening effect on the skin. It helps your skin to recover.
Krappa oil may initially have a strong woody smell that you might need to get used to. Fortunately, this smell disappears quickly.
How is Krappa Oil made?
To make one liter of oil, you need as much as 12 to 27 kilograms of seeds! A large tree can contain up to 200 kilograms of seeds. These seeds are hidden in the Krappa fruit. The Krappa fruit is somewhat like a chestnut and is 7 to 16 centimeters large. One fruit contains eight to sixteen seeds and averages between 10 and 30 grams.
The fruits are not picked, but only collected once they have fallen from the tree. The seeds are then cold-pressed into Krappa Oil. Especially in Suriname, a lot of Krappa Oil is produced. The seeds in this oil are cold-pressed. Cold pressing uses no high temperatures, so all valuable ingredients from these seeds are preserved.
How to use it:
The oil is very economical to use, you only need a few drops to massage into the scalp. It is best to massage a little oil into your scalp under the shower and apply it to your hair tips, then wash your hair with shampoo as usual. You can also apply Krappa Oil directly to the skin where it needs care.
Cruelty free
Vegan
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Usage
Usage instructions
For the preparation of cosmetics and care products.
Shelf life (from production date)
21 months
Ingredients
Ingredients
Madder Oil
INCI
Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil
100% natural
Vegetarian
Vegan
Cruelty free
Organic
—
Unrefined
Fair trade
—
Alcohol free
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from preservatives
Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)
—
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Shelf life (from production date)
21 maanden
A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.
Technical
MSDS
Recipes
Recipes with this ingredient
Product safety
Manufacturer
Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl










