Description
Menthol is a hard component in mint and is what gives peppermint its aroma and taste
to the plant. The crystals are obtained by freezing mint essential oil to -30°C, which causes the menthol to crystallize and can be extracted from the essential oil.
Menthol has a pleasant cooling and soothing effect on your skin and is therefore delightful in, for example, a leg or foot balm or a cooling DIY balm. Menthol is also a good addition to your shampoo or aftershave!
How to use it
Menthol crystals melt at a temperature of 44°C and can be dissolved in alcohol or oil. Because menthol crystals are very concentrated, you only need a small amount and it lasts a long time. In cosmetic products for external use, it is recommended not to use more than 5%.
Cruelty free
Vegan
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Usage
Usage instructions
For the preparation of cosmetics and care products.
Warnings
<strong>Never use undiluted</strong><em><strong>Never use undiluted</strong></em>
Shelf life (from production date)
36 months
Ingredients
Ingredients
Menthol Crystal
INCI
Menthol
Raw material
Legal text
Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation.
100% natural
Vegetarian
Vegan
Cruelty free
Food grade
—
Organic
—
Unrefined
—
Fair trade
—
Alcohol free
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from preservatives
Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)
—
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Shelf life (from production date)
36 maanden
A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.
Technical
MSDS
Recipes
Recipes with this ingredient
Product safety
Manufacturer
Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl










