Skip to main content

Ready-made products for your natural routine..

Free shipping from €35
★★★★★ 9.2 / 10
Ordered before 23:00, shipped today

Laurel Berry Oil

Cold-pressed

Laurel Berry Oil (Cold-pressed)
  • Healing oil for skin, hair and nails
  • Suitable for dry and mature skin
  • Helps against pimples
  • Rich in saturated and unsaturated fatty acids


Laurel berry oil is a wonderful, natural oil. This cold-pressed oil is extracted from the berries and seeds of the Laurus Nobilis shrub. The shrub is known for its skin care properties. Laurel berry oil is a fairly thick oil and has a strong, spicy scent. It nourishes the skin and is very suitable for dry and mature skin, but also for skin with pimples.

Suitable for

IRRITATION
RED SPOTS
NORMAL SKIN
DRY SKIN
MATURE SKIN

1. Choose your size

2. Choose your type

How often?

Included

Never without your bay leaf oil again
Free shipping on every delivery
You choose how many units per delivery
Skip a delivery or pause whenever you want
Always cancellable

Price

€24.99

Quantity

Payment methods

Free shipping from €35.

Ordered before 23:30, delivered tomorrow.

Customers give us a 9.3 on Kiyoh

Fast and personal service from our lovely team

Description

Bay leaf oil is a delicious, natural oil. This cold-pressed oil is extracted from the berries and seeds of the Laurus Nobilis bush. The bush is known for its skin-care properties.

Bay leaf oil is a fairly thick oil and has a strong, spicy aroma. It nourishes the skin and is very suitable for dry and mature skin, but also for impure skin.

What is Bay Leaf Oil?

Bay leaf oil is extracted from the berries and seeds of the Laurus Nobilis bush. These are cleaned and cold-ground or pressed. During pressing, the natural bay leaf oil is pressed from the berries. The ripe, black berries consist of almost 30% oil. A green, thick oil, the bay leaf oil, comes from the berries. Bay leaf oil contains chlorophyll, which is a photosynthetic pigment responsible for the green color. Bay leaf oil is a fairly thick oil and has a strong aroma. The bush is known for its skin-care properties.

At cold temperatures, bay leaf oil can become even thicker and even solidify. You can then warm the bay leaf oil slightly so that it becomes liquid again. Be careful: do not heat above 30 degrees Celsius, as the active substances may lose their effectiveness.


Bay leaf oil is classified as a non-drying oil. This means that the oil penetrates the skin more slowly and can leave a greasy layer on the skin. You only need a few drops, so the oil is very economical to use.


How do you use Bay Leaf Oil?


Pure on the skin

You can use bay leaf oil pure on the skin, but also mix it very well with other base oils. Rub a few drops warm in your hand and apply to your skin. Bay leaf oil is a cleansing and protective oil and gentle on the skin. This makes it very suitable for dry and mature skin.


Massage oil

Bay leaf oil is wonderful to use as a massage oil; when warmed, the oil becomes more liquid and absorbs beautifully into the skin. You can also mix bay leaf oil with a base oil such as almond oil. Warm the mixture in your palm and massage the oil into your skin.

Use it as a warm, spicy massage oil, for example after your intense workout.


DIY soaps

Bay leaf oil is the main ingredient in Aleppo soap, a very gentle but also cleansing soap. Of course, it's also excellent for use in your homemade soap.

You will need some patience, though, as soap with bay leaf oil needs a long time to cure (6 months).


DIY care products

Bay leaf oil can be added very well to your DIY care products for skin and hair!


What is so special about Bay Leaf Oil?

In the past, the laurel was a symbol of victory. Heroes used to receive a laurel wreath. A wreath made from the leaves of the Laurel. The word Laureate (which means crowned) comes from this!

Cruelty free

Vegan

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Usage

Usage instructions

For the preparation of cosmetics and care products.

Shelf life (from production date)

15 months

Ingredients

Ingredients

Bay Berry Oil

INCI

Laurus Nobilis Fruit Oil

Raw material

Substance

Oil

Origin

Turkey

Consistency

Usual oil consistency

Color

Dark green

Scent

Herbal, Spicy, Green

Soluble in

Oil|Alcohol

EWG score (Lower = better)

EWG Score

100% natural

Vegetarian

Vegan

Cruelty free

Food grade

—

Organic

—

Unrefined

Fair trade

—

Alcohol free

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from preservatives

Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)

—

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Shelf life (from production date)

15 maanden

A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.

Technical

Product safety

Manufacturer

Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl

Recipes, blogs & ingredients on our inspiration page.

More information

Sign up for our newsletter

Do you want to stay updated on offers, (giveaway) actions and recommendations? This way you won't miss out on anything! Not too often, we promise.

You can unsubscribe at any time.
Botanical drawing of a plant