Description
What is Moringa Oil?
Moringa Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, a small tree that naturally occurs in North India but is now cultivated all over the world. Moringa Oil has been used for centuries and is an important ingredient in Ayurveda, the traditional Indian way of life.
Note: Moringa Oil has the property to solidify below 20 degrees. This does not affect the quality. You can make the oil liquid again by placing the bottle on a heater for a moment or holding it under warm running water/placing it in a bowl of warm water.
Benefits
Vitamins
Moringa contains more than 90 different nutrients and 46 antioxidants. The oil is rich in B vitamins and contains a good amount of vitamin C and A. You will also find the minerals iron, magnesium and zinc in this oil. Because Moringa Oil is so easily absorbed by the skin, the nutrients penetrate deep immediately and give your skin a real boost. The result? Healthy, radiant skin!
Hydrating
Already in ancient Egypt, Moringa Oil was used to protect the skin against the desert: dust, sand and dryness. Not surprising, because Moringa Oil is incredibly hydrating and can help maintain the skin's natural moisture content. The oil works soothingly and nourishing for dry skin, lips and hair without leaving a greasy layer.
Anti-aging of the skin
Moringa Oil is rich in cytokinins, including zeatin, one of the most powerful plant hormones. Zeatin stimulates the production of skin cells and can slow down the aging process of the skin by nourishing the cell tissue. The oil protects your skin against aging, keeps the skin firm and elastic and helps delay the formation of wrinkles. This gives you a youthful appearance again.
Fantastic for your hair
Moringa Oil is a fantastic conditioner for your hair. The oil helps keep your hair strong and healthy. After washing, massage a little oil onto your scalp and through damp hair, leave it for an hour and your hair will regain shine, softness and elasticity. Do this regularly to delay the development of split ends.
Long shelf life
Moringa Oil is full of antioxidants that ensure the oil has a long shelf life and does not become rancid quickly.
Scent
Moringa oil has a fairly strong, characteristic and nutty earthy scent
What is so special about Moringa Oil?
According to some, the Moringa tree is the most nutritious plant on Earth. The tree is therefore sometimes also called the 'miracle tree'. A small amount of Moringa oil can already work wonders for skin and hair.
Cruelty free
Vegan
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Usage
Usage instructions
For the preparation of cosmetics and care products.
Shelf life (from production date)
21 months
Ingredients
Ingredients
Moringa Oil
INCI
MORINGA OLEIFERA SEED OIL
100% natural
Vegetarian
Vegan
Cruelty free
Food grade
—
Organic
—
Unrefined
Fair trade
—
Alcohol free
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from preservatives
Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)
—
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Shelf life (from production date)
21 maanden
A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.
Technical
MSDS
Recipes
Recipes with this ingredient
Product safety
Manufacturer
Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl








