Ready-made products for your natural routine..
Do you want to stay updated on offers, (giveaway) actions and recommendations? This way you won't miss out on anything! Not too often, we promise.


Evening primrose oil increases the skin's elasticity and repairs the skin, making it very suitable as a night care product. In this blog you can read all about the benefits of Evening Primrose Oil.
Botanical name: Oenothera biennis L.
Family: Onagraceae (evening primrose family)
Plant part: Seeds
INCI: Oenothera Biennis Oil
The evening primrose originally comes from Central America and was widely used by the Native Americans for centuries. The Native Americans mainly used extracts of the evening primrose on the skin. The nutritious roots and leaves of the evening primrose were eaten as a vegetable.
Over the years, this flower has spread across North America and, since the early 1700s, has also been found in many places in Europe, New Zealand and Japan. In Europe they grow as far north as halfway up Finland. The evening primrose grows and blooms wherever it is sandy, which is why they are often found along railway lines, dunes, road verges and in urban environments.

Evening Primrose Oil has a special composition and, thanks to recent research into the chemistry of essential fatty acids, we know why. The secret lies in one of its components: gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Evening Primrose Oil is one of the richest sources (9%) of this essential acid. Most vegetable oils contain considerably less GLA.
Unfortunately, this omega 6 fatty acid is barely present in our food. In our body it is formed from linoleic acid, but the conversion of linoleic acid into GLA can often falter. It can go wrong in particular if you consume a lot of saturated fats, carbohydrates or alcohol. As you get older, the enzyme delta-6-desaturase disappears. This enzyme is extremely important for the conversion into GLA.
Evening Primrose Oil therefore contains essential fatty acids. These fatty acids have various functions in the body.
Interesting fact: babies are naturally provided with gamma-linolenic acid. This is because human breast milk contains an enormous amount of this natural source.
The oil is made from the seeds of the evening primrose. The oil is, as it were, pressed out of them. Cold-pressed means that the seeds are pressed at room temperature by an oil press that ensures all the vitamins and enzymes of the seed are preserved. With cold pressing, work is therefore carried out carefully using special pressing mills. It may take more time than using heat, but it does ensure that the Evening Primrose Oil loses fewer nutrients.

Evening Primrose Oil can be used for an enormous number of things. Below we discuss a few of the things you can use Evening Primrose Oil for.
Evening Primrose Oil nourishes the skin and helps keep it supple and elastic. Moreover, this oil hydrates the skin excellently and also ensures a good hair and nail structure. It is therefore a lovely oil for the situations listed below.
For red and sensitive skin
Against premature skin ageing
For rough and chapped skin
For dry or flaky skin
Care for hair and scalp
To strengthen nails
You can apply the oil directly to your skin after showering or cleansing the skin. You may massage Evening Primrose Oil into your body anywhere. Pay extra attention to the areas where you feel it is needed. Think, for example, of wrinkles, blemishes and dry spots. To make the Evening Primrose Oil smell extra pleasant, it is common to add essential oils (max 1%).
It is best to apply Evening Primrose Oil before you go to sleep. While you sleep, your skin is fully occupied with repairing itself, allowing the oil to do its work optimally. The next morning your skin will be nourished. Of course, you can also apply the oil to dry spots during the day.
Evening Primrose Oil also works ideally as a hair mask. Distribute the oil over your scalp and massage it in well. Wash your hair as you normally would and the end result is a soft head of hair.
Evening Primrose Oil is not only used on the skin, but also internally.
Dr. David Horrobin, of the Institute for Innovative Medicine in Montreal, has carried out a large number of studies with Evening Primrose Oil.
Evening Primrose Oil is mainly valued for its high GLA content.
Would you like to use pure Evening Primrose Oil internally? Then you may take a maximum of ½ teaspoon of Evening Primrose Oil per day. You can mix it perfectly well into a meal or a smoothie. It is also possible to purchase Evening Primrose tablets.
Evening Primrose Oil is one of the richest plant sources of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA): about 9%.
As mentioned earlier, Evening Primrose Oil contains many unsaturated fatty acids, including GLA.
Evening Primrose Oil has a lovely, uplifting, mildly sweet scent. This soft fragrance gives you energy. The golden-yellow oil feels slightly greasy and tender on the skin.
Most oils have a shelf life of about twelve months, Evening Primrose Oil included. To keep the oil for as long as possible, it is important to store it cool and dry. Preferably in a dark place. The oil does not necessarily have to be stored in the fridge.
Author: Linda