Description
What is Rosemary CO2 Extract?
Rosemary CO2 Extract is packed with antioxidants and is an effective ingredient to extend the shelf life of your DIY skincare products.
This extract is obtained through CO2 extraction from the leaves of the Rosemary plant (rosmarinus officinalis). The extract is highly concentrated and has a greenish color.
Note: Rosemary CO2 Extract is sticky at room temperature and must be warmed before use, for example in some warm water, to make it liquid.
Benefits
Keeps your DIY products fresh longer
Rosemary CO2 Extract improves the shelf life of your DIY skincare products. It prevents oxidation and rancidity of oil-based ingredients in your product. Especially essential oils from citrus fruits and conifers are sensitive to oxidation, so if you use these oils in your product, it is advisable to also add Rosemary CO2 Extract.
When you mix Rosemary CO2 Extract with a solvent, such as Solubol, it can also slow down the oxidation process of water-based ingredients.
Protects skin against free radicals
Your skin also benefits from the high antioxidant content in Rosemary CO2 Extract. When incorporated into skincare products, this extract protects the skin against free radicals and harmful external influences. This protection automatically slows down the aging process of the skin as well. In other words: you'll glow!
How to use it?
Rosemary CO2 Extract is highly concentrated, so it is important to use only a small percentage in your DIY skincare products: 0.05% to 0.5% of the total amount of ingredients in your product should consist of Rosemary CO2 Extract. Due to its potent effect, you don't need more to enjoy the benefits of this product.
Avoid letting the extract come into contact with metals, such as iron or copper (so make your product in a ceramic or glass bowl). The extract loses its effectiveness when you combine it with ingredients with a pH value higher than 8.5.
Use Rosemary CO2 Extract in all your favorite DIY products: soap, cream, lotion, massage oil, bath oil, lip balm and other skincare products.
Rosemary CO2 Extract is not suitable for use in a diffuser.
What makes it so special?
Rosemary CO2 Extract is obtained without heat, which makes the concentration stronger and allows more of the plant's constituents to remain intact. This results in a concentration that is stronger than Rosemary Essential Oil and contains more active compounds.
Cruelty free
Vegan
Organic
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Usage
Usage instructions
For the preparation of cosmetics and care products. Add to oil phase. Recommended dosage < 1%.
Warnings
Keep out of reach of children. Pregnant, breastfeeding or using medication? Always consult your doctor before use. Avoid eyes and other sensitive areas. Not intended for ingestion. Use only highly diluted on skin.
Shelf life (from production date)
57 months
Ingredients
Ingredients
Rosemary CO2-to Extract
INCI
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Legal text
Causes skin irritation. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Causes serious eye irritation. Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.
Technical
MSDS
Product safety
Manufacturer
Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl




