Description
What is Rice Bran Oil?
Rice Bran Oil, also known as rice bran oil, is pressed from the silvery husks of rice grains. In other words, from the husks left over when making white rice. This husk is hard, brown and rich in healthy oils and Vitamin E, making it a wonderful ingredient for soap, hair masks and facial products.
Benefits
Rich in Vitamin E
Rice Bran Oil contains plenty of vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that can help protect skin against particles and external influences. Vitamin E also nourishes mature skin.
Contains plenty of Omega 6 and 9
Omega 6 and 9 are essential fatty acids that the body cannot produce itself, but obtains through the skin or diet. Applied to the skin, these fatty acids support the skin barrier. Essential fatty acids help keep skin soft, supple and hydrated, giving you a youthful appearance. Like Vitamin E, Omega 6 and 9 help reduce signs of aging and are a source of antioxidants that help protect skin. Omega 9 also functions as an emulsifier in skincare products such as soap or quick-drying oils.
For healthy hair
Due to its high content of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, Rice Bran Oil nourishes hair and scalp. Use the oil as a hair mask, or incorporate it into your favorite hair products to revive and hydrate dry and dull hair. Rice Bran Oil also contains oryzanol, a substance that helps protect hair from UV radiation.
Also good to know: Rice Bran Oil has a high smoke point (255 °C), making the oil suitable for use with hair styling tools such as hair dryers, straighteners and curling irons.
How to use Rice Bran Oil?
Incorporate Rice Bran Oil as an ingredient in DIY skincare products, such as a hair mask or anti-aging cream.
As a hair mask
Massage the oil twice a week directly into the hair and scalp and let it soak overnight. Or mix a few drops of the oil into your favorite shampoo or hair mask. Tip: add a few drops of essential oil such as Rosemary Essential Oil or Roman Chamomile Essential Oil (check beforehand that the essential oil you choose is suitable for use on the skin).
What makes it so special?
Many plant-based oils such as rapeseed oil and corn oil are made from genetically modified organisms (GMOs). Many people try to limit the use of GMOs as much as possible. Rice is not genetically modified and Rice Bran Oil is therefore naturally GMO-free. In short: a wonderful oil with many benefits, especially if you want to avoid GMOs as much as possible.
Cruelty free
Vegan
Organic
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Usage
Usage instructions
For the preparation of cosmetics and care products. Use pure or add to the oil phase of your formula.
Warnings
test on a small patch of skin beforehand to check if your skin has an allergic reaction.
Shelf life (from production date)
15 months
Ingredients
Ingredients
Rice Bran Oil
INCI
Oryza Sativa Bran Seed Oil
100% natural
Vegetarian
Vegan
Cruelty free
Food grade
Organic
Unrefined
Fair trade
—
Alcohol free
Free from (synthetic) fragrance
Free from preservatives
Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)
—
Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA
Shelf life (from production date)
15 maanden
A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.
Technical
MSDS
Product safety
Manufacturer
Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl




