Skip to main content

Ready-made products for your natural routine..

Free shipping from €35
★★★★★ 9.2 / 10
Ordered before 23:00, shipped today

Sea Buckthorn CO2-to Extract

Sea Buckthorn CO2-to Extract

• Rich in Pro-Vitamin A and Vitamin E

• Boosts collagen production 

• Supports the skin's healing ability  

• Helps with scar care 

• Very effective for rough and dry skin

Suitable for

ACNE
BLACKHEADS
ROSACEA
NORMAL SKIN
OILY SKIN
COMBINATION SKIN
EXTREMELY DRY SKIN
DRY SKIN

1. Choose your size

2. Choose your type

How often?

Included

Never go without your sea buckthorn CO2 extract
Free shipping on every delivery
You choose how many units per delivery
Skip a delivery or pause whenever you want
Always cancellable

Price

€8.49

Quantity

Payment methods

Free shipping from €35.

Ordered before 23:30, delivered tomorrow.

Customers give us a 9.3 on Kiyoh

Fast and personal service from our lovely team

Description

What is Sea Buckthorn CO2-to Extract?

Sea Buckthorn CO2-to Extract is an extract with a deep orange-red colour obtained from the berry of the sea buckthorn shrub.

Sea Buckthorn CO2-to Extract is made from the pulp of the sea buckthorn berry (Hippophae Rhamnoides) and is comparable to an essential oil in terms of concentration.

How is Sea Buckthorn CO2-to Extract made?

The berries of the sea buckthorn shrub contain only 12% to 15% oil and are bursting with highly concentrated vitamins, minerals and nutrients. Through high pressure, without heat, a beautiful extract is obtained from these orange berries.

The result is an extract full of active ingredients, including palmitoleic acid (omega 7), palmitic acid and a wide range of unsaponifiable constituents including: carotenoids, alkanes, tocopherols (Vitamin E) and sterols.

Benefits

Powerful antioxidant for the skin.

Pro-Vitamin A in the form of carotenoids gives this extract its beautiful orange-red colour and together with vitamin E forms a rich source of antioxidants. Sea Buckthorn CO2 extract is extremely suitable for mature skin care. It makes the skin feel smooth and supple and gives your skin a radiant appearance.

Cares for rough and chapped skin.

Dry, rough and chapped skin also benefits from the nourishing properties of this ingredient. Sea Buckthorn CO2 extract contains the rare palmitoleic acid, a fatty acid that is also present in our own skin sebum, which supports the skin's regenerative capacity. This makes it a wonderful care for dry skin.

Nourishing for dry and damaged hair.

The strongly restorative properties of this beautiful extract can also be used on hair. Sea Buckthorn CO2 can be added as a botanical ingredient to your homemade shampoos, conditioners and other hair products. This gives your hair a beautiful shine.

How to use Sea Buckthorn CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn CO2-to Extract is highly concentrated, which is why it is important to always mix the extract with a base oil such as Jojoba Oil or Sweet Almond Oil. You can also use the Extract as an ingredient in DIY skincare products. Add the extract to the oil phase of your formula and make sure you don't heat it for too long, so that the beautiful properties remain intact. It is important that your final product contains no more than 10% Sea Buckthorn CO2-to Extract.

Help, I can't get the oil out of the bottle!

No worries, this is normal. At lower temperatures, the extract can solidify. Warm the bottle in a bowl of warm water (not too hot) to make the extract liquid again.

And one more final tip...

Don't want to walk around looking like an Oompa Loompa? Then don't use the extract pure on the skin. The oil releases a strong orange colour and can cause stains on light-coloured clothing and sheets. Dilute the extract with a carrier oil of your choice and let the oil absorb well before putting on your favourite white blouse or lying down on your white pillow.

Cruelty free

Vegan

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Usage

Usage instructions

For the preparation of cosmetics and skincare products. Add to oil phase. Heat (40°C) before use. Recommended dosage <1-2%.

Shelf life (from production date)

24 months

Ingredients

Ingredients

Sea Buckthorn CO2 Extract, Rosemary Antioxidant

INCI

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

Raw material

Substance

Liquid

Origin

Germany

Consistency

Syrupy

Color

Red

Scent

Fruity

EWG score (Lower = better)

EWG Score

100% natural

Vegetarian

Vegan

Cruelty free

Food grade

Organic

—

Unrefined

—

Fair trade

—

Alcohol free

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from preservatives

—

Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)

—

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Shelf life (from production date)

24 maanden

A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.

Technical

Product safety

Manufacturer

Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl

Recipes, blogs & ingredients on our inspiration page.

More information

Sign up for our newsletter

Do you want to stay updated on offers, (giveaway) actions and recommendations? This way you won't miss out on anything! Not too often, we promise.

You can unsubscribe at any time.
Botanical drawing of a plant