Skip to main content

Ready-made products for your natural routine..

Free shipping from €35
★★★★★ 9.2 / 10
Ordered before 23:00, shipped today
  • A licorice-like aroma that soothes and makes you optimistic
  • Softens and relaxes the muscles, also for menstrual discomfort
  • Gives you fresh breath
  • Helps you breathe more freely again
  • 100% pure nature

1. Choose your size

2. Choose your type

How often?

Included

Never without your anise essential oil
Free shipping on every delivery
You choose how many units per delivery
Skip a delivery or pause whenever you want
Always cancellable

Price

€7.99

Quantity

Payment methods

Free shipping from €35.

Ordered before 23:30, delivered tomorrow.

Customers give us a 9.3 on Kiyoh

Fast and personal service from our lovely team

Description

What is Anise Essential Oil?

The licorice-like scent of Anise Essential Oil has an uplifting and refreshing effect. The oil is a fine addition to a relaxing massage oil.

Anise Essential Oil is obtained through steam distillation of anise seeds (pimpinella anisum). Anise Essential Oil is not the same as Star Anise Essential Oil (illicium verum), which is extracted from the seeds of the Chinese magnolia tree.

Benefits

For a relaxing massage

Mix a few drops of the oil with a carrier oil for a wonderful massage, for example after sports.

Fresh scent at home

When you diffuse the oil in a diffuser, Anise Essential Oil spreads a fresh, licorice-like scent throughout your home. You can also smell the bottle and breathe in the aroma deeply.

Versatile use

Diffuse the oil regularly in a diffuser or give yourself a body massage with Anise Essential Oil mixed in a carrier oil.

For bad breath

Anise has a refreshing effect on breath when you incorporate the oil into a mouthwash. Rinse (and spit out) after meals and your breath will be wonderfully fresh again.

Calms and uplifts

The licorice-like aroma of Anise cheers you up. Diffuse the oil in the evening for a warm, cozy atmosphere.

How do you use it?

Incorporate Anise Essential Oil into DIY skincare products or diffuse approximately 3 drops in an aroma diffuser.

What makes it special?

Anise has been used as an herb for centuries and appears in many cultures, from India to Turkey and from China to the Mediterranean. The essential oil has many applications and has an uplifting effect on the mind.

Cruelty free

Vegan

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Usage

Usage instructions

For use in aroma diffuser or for the preparation of cosmetics and care products. Add to oil phase. Recommended dosage < 1%.

Warnings

Keep out of reach of children. Pregnant, breastfeeding or using medication? Always consult your doctor before use. Avoid eyes and other sensitive areas. Not intended for ingestion. Use only diluted on the skin.

Shelf life (from production date)

12 months

Ingredients

Ingredients

Anise Essential Oil

INCI

Pimpinella Anisum Seed Oil

Legal text

May be harmful if swallowed. Causes mild skin irritation. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Suspected of causing genetic defects. Suspected of causing cancer. Toxic to aquatic life.

Technical

Product safety

Manufacturer

Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl

Recipes, blogs & ingredients on our inspiration page.

More information

Sign up for our newsletter

Do you want to stay updated on offers, (giveaway) actions and recommendations? This way you won't miss out on anything! Not too often, we promise.

You can unsubscribe at any time.
Botanical drawing of a plant