Description
What is Gotu Kola Extract?
Gotu Kola extract is obtained from the plant Centella Asiatica, commonly known as Gotu Kola. This herb has been used for centuries, including in Ayurveda and in China. It was especially valued for its healing and restorative effects on the skin. And when you read all the benefits, it seems like a magical little plant!
Gotu Kola is obtained from the leaves and stems of the plant. It is then mixed with sunflower oil and left to stand for 7-10 days until a beautiful macerate forms. The oil is then filtered and the product is ready for use.
Gotu Kola extract has enormous benefits for the skin. Gotu Kola softens and calms the skin, promotes an even complexion and cares for mature skin. The extract contains polyphenols, natural antioxidants.
What are the benefits of Gotu Kola Extract?
Gotu Kola extract has various benefits for both skin and hair. These benefits are due to the active compounds in Gotu Kola, such as triterpenes, polyphenols, flavonoids and other antioxidants.
Fights skin aging through renewal and repair of the skin
Gotu Kola extract stimulates the production of collagen, an important protein for skin repair and cell renewal. Additionally, it stimulates elastin production, making the skin firmer and more elastic. This reduces fine lines and wrinkles. The antioxidants in Gotu Kola protect the skin against damage from free radicals and UV radiation, which can help prevent premature skin aging.
Helps reduce stretch marks
Gotu Kola can help fade stretch marks by promoting skin cell renewal and improving skin texture.
Cares for blemished skin
Do you have blemished skin? Gotu Kola cares for impure skin and gives a calm appearance.
Hydrates the skin
Gotu Kola hydrates and nourishes the skin by supporting the skin's barrier function. Additionally, it promotes a healthy moisture balance in the skin. Your skin will feel wonderfully soft and nourished afterwards!
Cares for hair and scalp
Gotu Kola extract cares for hair and scalp and helps reduce breakage.
How to use Gotu Kola extract?
As a facial and body oil
Use Gotu Kola Extract pure on the skin as a facial and/or body oil. This oil is very suitable for mature skin or for dry legs. Apply the oil to clean skin, for example after showering, so that the oil absorbs well.
As hair care
Apply the oil to the scalp and hair as a treatment for hair and scalp. Let it work for 30 minutes to an hour before washing it out with a mild shampoo.
In DIY skincare products
Gotu Kola Extract is a beautiful ingredient in facial serums, but also in lip balms or body creams.
What is special about Gotu Kola extract?
Gotu Kola is often called the 'herb of enlightenment'. Especially in India it is widely used as a support during meditation. The herb is said to promote intuition, wisdom and spiritual insight!
Cruelty free
Vegan
Usage
Usage instructions
For the preparation of cosmetics and care products.
Shelf life (from production date)
21 months
Ingredients
Ingredients
Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract & Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil
INCI
Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract & Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil
Technical
MSDS
Recipes
Recipes with this ingredient
Product safety
Manufacturer
Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl







