Skip to main content

Ready-made products for your natural routine..

Free shipping from €35
★★★★★ 9.2 / 10
Ordered before 23:00, shipped today

Apricot Kernel Oil

Organic & Cold-pressed

Apricot Kernel Oil (Organic & Cold-pressed)
  • Nourishes dry and mature skin
  • For deep and long-lasting hydration
  • Light, odorless oil that combines well with essential oils
  • Helps prevent hair loss
  • Makes signs of skin aging less visible
  • 100% organic & cold-pressed

Suitable for

ECZEMA
IRRITATION
RED SPOTS
FINE LINES
NORMAL SKIN
DRY SKIN
EXTREMELY DRY SKIN
SENSITIVE SKIN
MATURE SKIN

1. Choose your size

Price

From €7.99 - 21.99

Quantity

Payment methods

Free shipping from €35.

Ordered before 23:30, delivered tomorrow.

Customers give us a 9.3 on Kiyoh

Fast and personal service from our lovely team

Description

What is Apricot Kernel Oil (Organic & Cold-Pressed)?

Apricot kernel oil is a delightfully light, soft oil that penetrates deeply into the skin. The oil is suitable for dry or mature skin that could use some extra protection and hydration.

This Apricot Kernel Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of organic apricots (Prunus Armeniaca). Cold pressing ensures that the nutrients in the oil are retained so you benefit as much as possible from using the oil.

Benefits

Anti-aging & Softening

Apricot kernel oil is similar to the natural oil layer your skin produces itself. The oil firms the skin and gives you a natural glow, while making fine lines and signs of skin aging less visible. Apricot kernel oil contains a substantial dose of vitamin C and E and unsaturated fatty acids (omega 6 and 9). Omega 6 (oleic acid) strengthens the skin barrier and omega 9 (oleic acid) gives you silky skin. Golden tip: incorporate Apricot Kernel Oil into your DIY lip balm or lip gloss for silky-soft lips!

Hydrates the skin

Apricot kernel oil is packed with vitamin A, which hydrates the skin quickly, deeply and long-lastingly. The unsaturated fatty acids in the oil lubricate the skin and keep it soft and supple. Apricot kernel oil is therefore ideal for dry and mature skin that could use some extra care and protection.

Nourishes hair and scalp

Apricot kernel oil contains plenty of Vitamin E and K and nourishes your hair and scalp.

How do you use it?

Use Apricot Kernel Oil directly on your skin or in your hair, or incorporate the oil into your DIY skincare products. Thanks to the neutral scent and color of the oil, it combines beautifully with essential oils and other ingredients.

Use as a moisturizer

Cleanse your face and then massage a few drops of Apricot Kernel Oil into your skin for deep hydration, morning and/or evening. The rest of your body also benefits from this oil: pamper yourself with it after showering.

Easy hair mask

Massage some Apricot Kernel Oil into your hair and scalp and let it soak for a few hours or overnight. Then wash your hair as you normally do. For a quicker version, massage your hair and scalp under the shower with the oil and wash it out immediately afterwards.

Natural makeup remover

Apricot kernel oil is a beautiful natural makeup remover because the oil is so light and has a neutral scent. Apply a few drops of Apricot Kernel Oil to a Make-Up Pad or Face Wipe and remove your makeup with gentle movements.

Apricot kernel oil is approximately one year shelf life after opening. Don't use the oil very often? Store it in the refrigerator then, it will last a bit longer.

What makes it so special?

Apricot kernel oil penetrates deeply into the skin and absorbs quickly. This ensures that the skin is hydrated and nourished long-lastingly. The oil softens the skin and slows down the aging process, while making signs of skin aging less visible.

Cruelty free

Vegan

Organic

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Usage

Usage instructions

For the preparation of cosmetics and care products. Use pure or add to the oil phase of your formula.

Warnings

Not suitable for people with a nut or seed allergy.

Shelf life (from production date)

15 months

Ingredients

Ingredients

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Raw material

Substance

Oil

Origin

Turkey

Consistency

Normal oil consistency

Color

Yellow

Scent

sweet, nutty

Soluble in

Oil|Alcohol

EWG score (Lower = better)

EWG Score

100% natural

Vegetarian

Vegan

Cruelty free

Food grade

Organic

Unrefined

Fair trade

—

Alcohol free

Free from (synthetic) fragrance

Free from preservatives

Free from mineral oils (petroleum derivatives)

—

Free from phthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nanoparticles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminium, Bisphenols (BPA), PEG's, DEA, TEA, MEA

Shelf life (from production date)

15 maanden

A green check means we have a certification or confirmed statement for this. A dash (—) means we do not (yet) have a certification. Hover the info icon for more context.

Technical

Product safety

Manufacturer

Natural Heroes B.V., Rijnzathe 6, 3454 PV Utrecht, Nederland, support@naturalheroes.nl

Recipes, blogs & ingredients on our inspiration page.

More information

Sign up for our newsletter

Do you want to stay updated on offers, (giveaway) actions and recommendations? This way you won't miss out on anything! Not too often, we promise.

You can unsubscribe at any time.
Botanical drawing of a plant